Play Offs Teams

SChedule Your Season XII Games here
Post Reply
User avatar
JRCO
Posts: 1267
Joined: 24 Oct 2015, 11:32

Play Offs Teams

Post by JRCO » 25 Mar 2020, 00:12

Regular season is over ! Here are the Play Offs contender

A ticket has been send to your team, so please accept it fast so we can start play offs right away.

Segosa, as you can play only 1 team, please tell me which one you will choose to play in the play offs

Out of Division 1 :

Seed 1 : Chatreuse's Monks, (Zeldorn), Orcs TV 1930
Seed 2 : 911 All Stars, (Felryan), Undead TV 1660
Seed 3 : Jurassic Sport Club, (Pjovejas), Lizardmen TV 1710
Seed 4 : Les Crimson Kings, (Segosa), Nurgle TV 2090

Note : in Division 1 Kinder Garten Nightmares have beaten seducers of slannesh (3-2; week 6 game), so they finish 5th and hold the Head to Head tie Breacker as eventual first replacement team for a play offs seed.

Out of Division 2 :
Seed 5 : Sewer's Templars, (Antituros), Skavens TV 1870
Seed 6 : Northern Gentlemens, (Jarik), Norse TV 1760
Seed 7 : Sword & Guns, (Segosa), Brettonians TV 1730
Seed 8 : Through The Grapevine,(Njord) Woodies TV 1620

In a 3 way tie Northern Gentlemens have beaten both Swords and Guns (S&G)& Through The Grapevine(TTG) and so hold the Head to Head Tie Breacker, followed by S&G who have beaten TTG

In division 2, Hatebreed's Pro Elves Motley Crûe are eventual first replacement team.
Last edited by JRCO on 28 Mar 2020, 10:20, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Superbowl VII Champions

Segosa
Posts: 563
Joined: 11 Nov 2015, 19:19
Timezone (OGT): 0
Contact:

Re: Play Offs Teams

Post by Segosa » 25 Mar 2020, 18:52

May I have one day more to decide ) I'll probably go for play-offs with my Kings in order to preserve my Brests for next season, but still have to think about it.

User avatar
JRCO
Posts: 1267
Joined: 24 Oct 2015, 11:32

Re: Play Offs Teams

Post by JRCO » 25 Mar 2020, 22:13

Segosa wrote:
25 Mar 2020, 18:52
May I have one day more to decide ) I'll probably go for play-offs with my Kings in order to preserve my Brests for next season, but still have to think about it.
Sure, let me know when you decide.
Image
Superbowl VII Champions

Pjovejas
Posts: 209
Joined: 30 Mar 2018, 08:25
Location: Lithuania
Timezone (OGT): 1

Re: Play Offs Teams

Post by Pjovejas » 26 Mar 2020, 15:37

Can you remind me, what is system for pairings in play-offs? Div1 teams against div2 teams?

User avatar
jarik
Posts: 479
Joined: 23 Oct 2015, 16:00
Location: Finland
Timezone (OGT): 1
Contact:

Re: Play Offs Teams

Post by jarik » 27 Mar 2020, 12:52

Pjovejas wrote:
26 Mar 2020, 15:37
Can you remind me, what is system for pairings in play-offs? Div1 teams against div2 teams?
I think it is 1 vs 8, 2 vs 7 etc.

So start with div 1 vs div 2. And on first round your match is against me :)
Manger of our official Twitter commentator Big Bob, coach of 112th Brute Brigade and few other teams. PM me for access to newogham.slack.com, even it is not really in use at this moment.

User avatar
JRCO
Posts: 1267
Joined: 24 Oct 2015, 11:32

Re: Play Offs Teams

Post by JRCO » 27 Mar 2020, 19:30

Segosa, I need your decision Now.

I leave you until Sunday to tell me or I will go with first expressed choice (Crimson Kings)
Image
Superbowl VII Champions

User avatar
JRCO
Posts: 1267
Joined: 24 Oct 2015, 11:32

Re: Play Offs Teams

Post by JRCO » 28 Mar 2020, 10:20

JRCO wrote:
27 Mar 2020, 19:30
Segosa, I need your decision Now.

I leave you until Sunday to tell me or I will go with first expressed choice (Crimson Kings)
By PM, Segosa Has chossen to play its Kings

So Nurgle Kings is 4th seed from division, and Hatebreed 's "Motley Crûe" is taking 4th seed in Div2 to replace Sword and Guns.
So Final Play Offs seeding is :

Out of Division 1 :

Seed 1 : Chatreuse's Monks, (Zeldorn), Orcs TV 1930
Seed 2 : 911 All Stars, (Felryan), Undead TV 1660
Seed 3 : Jurassic Sport Club, (Pjovejas), Lizardmen TV 1710
Seed 4 : Les Crimson Kings, (Segosa), Nurgle TV 2090


Out of Division 2 :
Seed 5 : Sewer's Templars, (Antituros), Skavens TV 1870
Seed 6 : Northern Gentlemens, (Jarik), Norse TV 1760
Seed 7 : Through The Grapevine,(Njord) Woodies TV 1620
Seed 8 : Motleu Crüe,(Hatebreed) Elven Union TV 1400

As soon as last teams Segosa & Felryan will have accepted their ticket we will start, latest will be Monday.
Image
Superbowl VII Champions

Post Reply

Return to “Scheduling”